CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:352 I82735

Ms. Gwendolyn B. Karpus
Robert G. Marshall Customhouse Broker
P.O. Box 40082
Jacksonville, FL 32203

RE: The tariff classification of two plain woven glass fiber fabrics from Germany.

Dear Ms. Karpus:

In your letter dated April 9, 2002, on behalf of your client Spheretex America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of woven glass fiber fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style TE 290 is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% glass fibers. It contains 5.5 rovings per centimeter in the warp and 5 rovings per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 290 g/m2, this product will be imported in 15 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used in the manufacture of components for printing machinery.

Style UT 80 is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% glass fibers. It contains 12 rovings per centimeter in the warp and 11.5 rovings per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 80 g/m2, this product will be imported in 10 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used in the manufacture of components for printing machinery.

The applicable subheading for the two plain woven glass fiber fabric will be 7019.40.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics of rovings, of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division